Please note we are closed on 25th and 26th December 2017; our normal office hours resume on 27th December 2017.
We wish you Merry Christmas and Happy New Year 2018

Immigration Office:
17 Hanover Square, London, W1S 1BN

Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme

This visa allows persons who are aged between 18-30 to live and work in the UK for a maximum of two years. This is visa is most suited to young individuals who wish to come to the UK on a working holiday and fund their travels by entering employment.

This visa generally prohibits the holder from working as a doctor or dentist, working as a professional sportsperson or sport coach and engaging in some forms of self-employment.

On this visa you are permitted to undertake privately funded studies, voluntary work and au pair placements.

There are three major components to this visa; nationality, age and maintenance.

Nationality

You will be eligible for this visa if you are a national of one of the territories or countries listed as participating in the Youth Mobility Scheme or you have one of the variations of British Nationality.

If you are a national of Australia, New Zealand, Canada, Japan or Monaco, these countries have ‘deemed sponsorship status’. Therefore, you will not need to make an application for sponsorship and your passport will be sufficient to show that you pass this requirement.

You will need to apply for sponsorship from your country if you are a national of Hong Kong, the Republic of Korea or Taiwan. Before applying you will need to obtain a ‘certificate of sponsorship’ from your government to confirm that they are sponsoring you for the visa.

You must be awarded the full 30 points available for this requirement to qualify for the visa.

Age

To be eligible for this visa, you must be over 18 years old and younger than 31 at the time of the application.

You must be awarded the full 10 points available for this requirement to qualify for the visa.

Maintenance

You must provide evidence to show that you can support yourself throughout your entire stay in UK and will not need to resort to public funds. It must be shown that you have at least £1800 GBP in your bank account at the time of the application.

You must be awarded the full 10 points available for this requirement to qualify for the visa.

In total, you must be awarded 50 points to qualify for this visa.

Visa duration

The maximum time you are permitted to reside in the UK on this visa is 2 years and there are no circumstances in which this visa can be extended.

If you wish to extend your stay, the Home Office requires that you first leave the UK and make an application for entry clearance from your home country.

Restrictions

You cannot apply for this visa if you have a child under the age of 18 and living with you or financially reliant on you.

If you have previously been granted leave under the Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa you cannot apply for the visa again once your 2 year period has ended.

At Westkin Associates, we offer a full service for Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme visas so please call us today on 0207 118 7868 to speak to one of our experienced immigration lawyers and begin your application today!

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Average rating:  
 0 reviews

What we're saying

@westkinlegal

IMMIGRATION BLOG

Read All

  • Home Office faces wrath of students

    In today’s blog post we will comment on the recent developments within a long standing case that has resulted in international students being removed from ...

    Read More

  • Supreme Court challenge to the requirements

    In today’s blog post we report on the current three day hearing before the Supreme Court in regards to the minimum earning requirements for UK ...

    Read More

  • Fee increases

    In today’s blog post we will comment on the recent announcement by the UK government to increase visa fees across a range of categories and ...

    Read More

  • New salary cap limits those who can stay

    In today’s blog post we will report on the news that the UK government are raising the earning threshold needed for foreign workers to settle ...

    Read More

  • Second reading of Bill

    The House of Lords read for the second time the new Immigration Bill 2015/2016 this week. The second reading of a bill allows for the ...

    Read More